Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

Karimix is a UK based independent, BRC accredited food manufacturer located in Kent which specializes in bringing the traditional aromas and flavours of South-East Asia and more into the modern kitchen.

Our company name is Karimix UK Limited, company registration number 05486538 and our registered office and production centre is at:

Karimix UK Limited
Stone Style Farm
Selling
Faversham
Kent
ME13 9SD

The purpose of this policy is to clarify what personal data we collect and what we use it for as well as providing you with information about how you can access your rights.

If you require any other information about how we use your data, or to exercise your rights over your data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer on:

Phone: +44 (0)1227 733 878

Email: info@karimix.co.uk

If you wish to contact us by post you should write to the registered office address shown above and mark your enquiry for the attention of “The Data Protection Officer”.

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and we comply with all data protection laws including:

  • The Data Protection Act 2018 which received Royal Assent 23rd May 2018;
  • The GDPR – General Data Protection Regulations effective 25th May 2018; and
  • Any regulations made under or to supplement either of the above, relating to the personal information that we collect about you.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

 Karimix appreciates that your personal information is highly confidential and It will only be used to process and deliver your orders. We will never sell or give your personal information to any other company for them to use for their own purposes.

 

Website Analytics information:

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the website. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the product range we offer. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user.


When you buy products or make an enquiry:

Our website store is hosted on Shopify. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

When you contact us directly using our website contact form, we will collect information about your name, email address and message box. Additionally, we will collect information on your company and phone number when you have optionally provided.

When you contact us directly by phone, post or email we will collect any information you have provided to fulfil your enquiry or contractual obligations to you.

 

When you visit our production centre

We may collect information about you to comply with our security arrangements, BRC and Health & Safety requirements. Our production site uses CCTV to make sure we provide a safe and secure environment for all visitors and to ensure the protection of our employees and property.

Direct Marketing

We do not use your information for unsolicited direct marketing unless you have given us specific consent, such consent can be withdrawn by you at any time.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer, see contact details above.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

 

This is dependent upon its purpose but will be retained for such times as are legally or contractually required and thereafter securely destroyed.

This policy was last updated on the 29th May 2018. We may update it at any time in order to improve our customer experience or to comply with changes in the law.